Business Class

The EBF organises Business Classes for all Bachelor students at the Faculty of Economics and Business. These lectures are arranged by the Speakers Committee. They are aimed at providing students with practical experiences from everyday business life.

In corporation with a professor, a suitable company will be matched to a specific course, in order to share his/her experiences with the students and elaborate more on a specific subject. Most of the time, this will be done by a case study.


Previous Business Classes

Course: International Business Strategy for IE&B
Lecturer: Sjaak Schuit, Gasterra
Date: December 16th from 9:00 till 11:00
Location: Donald Smits hall

Course: International Business for E&BE
Lecturer: Dhr. van Deventer, Friesland Campina
Date: October 14th from 17:00 till 19:00
Location: Aletta Jacobs hall
Course: Organizational Structure (IB)
Lecturer: Arjan Reinders, Strategic Development Partners
Date: October 15th from 17:00 till 18:00
Location: Aletta Jacobs Hall


Course: Strategisch Management (Bedrijfseconomie)
Lecturer: Stefan van Woelderen, ING
Date: October 15th from 12:00 till 13:00
Location: 5419.0015

Course: Finance and Risk Management (IB)
Lecturer: Frits van Alem and Joerg Kehlen, FrieslandCampina
Date: October 8th from 15:00 till 16:00
Location: Stadskerk

Course: International Economics IIb (E&BE)
Lecturer: Wouter Elsenburg, Ministry of Finance
Date: June 12th from 16:00 till 18:00
Location: 5419.0015


Course: Finance I (E&BE)/Financiering I (Bedrijfseconomie)
Lecturer: Emile Spijkerman, Ministry of Finance
Date: June 4th from 13:00 till 15:00
Location: Aletta Jacobs Hall 

Course: Onderzoeksmethoden II (Bdk)
Lecturer: Arjen van Hijum, Store Support
Date: May 21th from 12:00 till 13:00
Location: UMCG

Course: Organisatieverandering (Bdk)
Lecturer: Michiel Kahmann, Herdis
Date: March 30th from 09:00 till 11:00
Location: Aletta Jacobs Hall 

Course: Human Resource Management (Bdk)
Lecturer: Tjerk-Jan Adema, Capgemini Consulting
Date: March 20th from 11:00 till 13:00
Location: Aletta Jacobs Hall 

Course: Finance II (E&BE, IE&B) & Financiering II (Bedrijfseconomie)
Lecturer: Jobbe Jorna, Associate directer KPMG
Date: March 19th from 15:00 till 17:00
Location: Blauwe Zaal


Course: International Economics IIa (E&BE)
Lecturer: Eva Oskam, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Agriculture and Innovation (Netherlands)
Date: March 13th from 13:00 till 15:00
Location: Pavilion

Course: Operations Management (Bdk)
Lecturer: Erik de Gilde, Plant manager Scania Meppel
Date: January 16th from 15:00 till 16:00
Location: Aletta Jacobs Hall
Course: Business Ethics & Social Corporate Responsibility (IB&M)
Lecturer: Dorine Putman-Devilee and Mariëtta Smid (ASN Bank)
Date: June 14th from 11.00 till 12.00
Location: 5419.0015 


Course: International Economics IIb (E&BE)
Lecturer: Daan Marks; Ministry of Finance
Date: June 8th from 14:00 till 16:00
Location: 5419.0008


Course: Finance I (E&BE) & Financiering I (Bedrijfseconomie)
Lecturer: Ramon van Deventer, Director Finance & Reporting at FrieslandCampina
Date: May 31th from 11:00 until 13:00
Location: Aletta Jacobs Hall


Course: Onderzoeksmethoden II (Bedrijfskunde)
Lecturer: Arjan Rozema, Senior Researcher at Enneus
Date: 16 may from 12:00 till 13:00
Location: Aletta Jacobs Hall


Course: Finance II (E&BE, IE&B) & Financiering II (Bedrijfseconomie)
Lecturer: Linda Fledderus, Associate director at KPMG
Date: March 28th from 11:00 till 13:00
Location: 5419.0015


Course: Statistics (E&BE)
Lecturer: Frans van der Horst, Research director at TNS NIPO
Date: March 29th from 11:00 till 13:00
Location: 5419.0015


Course: Human Resource Management (Bdk)
Lecturers: Tom Geerdink and Gerald Knol (Holtrop en Ravensloot)
Date: March, 22th from 10.00 till 11.00
Location: Aletta Jacobs Hall

Course: International Business Strategy (IE&B)
Lecturer: Gerard van Olphen, CFO of Eureko
Date: January 4th from 16:00 till 17:00
Location: Blauwe zaal